Home Nations - Day 3 Results

Mainstream Session One – Scotland lose to England 2-6:

  • Women’s Pairs – Lesley Doig & Lauren Baillie-Whyte 15 v Katherine Rednall & Amy Gowshall 17
  • Women’s Triples – Dee Hoggan, Claire Anderson & Caroline Brown 10 v Jamie-Lea Winch, Lorraine Kuhler & Natalie Chestney 20
  • Men’s Singles – Iain McLean 21 v Jamie Chestney 12
  • Men’s Fours – Ronnie Duncan, Jason Banks, Derek Oliver & Paul Foster MBE 11 v Louis Ridout, Edward Morris, Nick Brett & Jamie Walker 13

Mainstream Session Two – Scotland beat Wales 6-2:

  • Women’s Pairs – Lesley Doig & Caroline Brown 24 v Alis Butten & Anwen Butten 4
  • Women’s Triples – Claire Anderson, Lauren Baillie-Whyte & Stacey McDougall 13 v Mel Thomas, Katie Thomas & Laura Daniels 14
  • Men’s Singles – Iain McLean 21 v Daniel Salmon 18
  • Men’s Fours – Stewart Anderson, Derek Oliver, Jason Banks & Paul Foster MBE 24 v Martin Clarke-Squire, Jarrad Breen, Ross Owen & Jonathan Tomlinson 11

Mainstream Session Three – Scotland draw with Ireland 4-4:

  • Women’s Singles – Caroline Brown 15 v Lara Reaney 21
  • Women’s Fours – Lesley Doig, Claire Anderson, Dee Hoggan & Lauren Baillie-Whyte 19 v Ashleigh Rainey, Catherine Beattie, Shauna O’Neill & Chole Wilson 13
  • Men’s Pairs – Paul Foster MBE & Derek Oliver 12 v Andy Kyle & Martin McHugh 22
  • Men’s Triples – Ronnie Duncan, Stewart Anderson & Iain McLean 18 v Aaron Tennant, Stuart Bennett & Simon Martin 12

WOMEN’S STANDINGS AFTER DAY 3:

1st – England (18 points +28)

2nd – Wales (14 points -34)

3rd – Ireland (13 points -6)

4th – Scotland (11 points +12)

MEN’S STANDINGS AFTER DAY 3:

1st – England (24 points +67)

2nd – Ireland (16 points +2)

3rd – Scotland (14 points +5)

4th – Wales (2 points -74)

 

Para Bowls Session One:

  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Garry Hood & Kevin Wallace 21 v Steve Ireland & Mike Robertson 7 (England)
  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Rosemary Lenton & Garry Brown 22 v Michelle White & Julia Howard 8 (England)
  • Visually Impaired Pairs – Mary Stevenson & Robert Barr 7 v Alison Yearling & Steve Simmons 11 (England)

Para Bowls Session Two:

  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Garry Hood & Pauline Wilson 15 v Steve Bigg & Jonathan Stokes 12 (England)
  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Garry Brown & Kevin Wallace 12 v Chris Spriggs & Paul Brown 8 (England)
  • Visually Impaired Pairs – Mary Stevenson & Robert Barr 11 v Julie Thomas & Gordon Llewellyn 10 (Wales)

Para Bowls Session Three:

  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Rosemary Lenton & Pauline Wilson 7 v Michelle White & Jennie Sandford 16 (England)
  • Physically Disabled Pairs – Garry Hood & Kevin Wallace 24 v Steve Bigg & Mike Robertson 6 (England)
  • Visually Impaired Pairs – Mary Stevenson & Robert Barr 4 v Sarah Marshall & Steve Simmons 12 (England)

Our partners...